throbber
[…] `analyze its patentability challenge. Given that the burden lies with Petitioner, Patent
`Owner does not cure this deficiency at this preliminary stage by offering its own
`definition for POSITA. Nevertheless, Patent Owner reserves the right to offer a
`
`2
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00389
`U.S. Patent 8,712,723
`
`definition for POSITA in the event that trial is instituted.
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`The Petition challenges claims 1-3, 5-7, 10-18 under 35 U.S.C. § 103 over
`Fabio1 and Pasolini.2
`
`A. Claim Construction
`Patent Owner submits that the Board need not construe any claim term in a