`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] Pet.
`6-7. Given that Petitioner fails to meet its burden of proof in establishing prima facie
`obviousness when applying its own definition of a person of ordinary skill in the art
`(“POSITA”), Patent Owner does not offer a competing definition for POSITA at this
`preliminary stage, though it reserves the right to do so in the event that trial is
`instituted.
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`The raises the following obviousness challenges under 35 U.S.C. § 103:
`Ground
`Claims
`Reference(s)
`1
`1-2 and 11-12
`2
`6-8, 15-16, and 19
`3
`3-4 and 13-14
`
`Pasolini1
`Fabio2
`Pasolini and Fabio
`