throbber
[…] `mouse, a CRT display, and a magnetic disk (Ex. 1008, 8:3444), that
`teaching alone is not sufficient to show that a skilled artisan would not
`benefit from the teachings of Devarakonda that a network computer could be
`embodied in a PDA. Further, Patent Owner offers testimony that the
`Riggins computer would not work as a PDA, because the web browsers
`Riggins needs to operate were not available for PDAs. See Ex. 2001
`¶¶ 7377. This testimony, however, raises an issue of inoperability and lack
`of reasonableness of Petitioner’s asserted reasons to combine. Under
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c), “a genuine issue of material fact created by [Patent
`Owner’s] testimonial evidence will be viewed in the light most favorable to
`the petitioner solely for purposes of deciding whether to institute an inter
`partes review.”
`Patent Owner also challenges the sufficiency of Petitioner’s proffered
`reasons to combine arguing that the Petition is conclusory and lacks
`adequate explanation. Prelim. Resp. 3033. For purposes of institution, we
`do not find the Petition deficient in this regard.