`IN THE UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`portion of EX2082. As set forth below, Petitioner’s motion should be denied for at
`
`least two independent reasons. First, Petitioner failed to timely object to the disputed
`
`evidence. Second, EX2082 and the disputed portion of EX2083 address the
`
`credibility of Petitioner’s expert, Dr. McCracken.
`
`I.
`
`PETITIONER’S OBJECTIONS ARE WAIVED AS UNTIMELY
`EX2082 is the deposition transcript of Petitioner’s expert, Dr. McCracken,
`
`and EX2083 was introduced during that deposition. EX2082, 184:4-174. Under 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.64(a), “[a]n objection to the admissibility of deposition evidence must
`
`be made during the deposition.” See also 2012 Office Trial Practice Guide, 77 Fed.
`
`Reg. at 48772 (“An objection at the time of the examination—whether to evidence,
`
`to a party’s conduct, to the officer’s qualifications, to the manner of taking the
`