`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] Cir. 2017) (citing In re Magnum Oil Tools
`Int’l, Ltd, 829 F.3d 1364, 1377, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2016) and SAS Inst., Inc. v.
`ComplementSoft, LLC, 825 F.3d 1341, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2016)). This is true even
`where the argument “‘could have been included in a properly-drafted petition.’”
`Rovalma, 856 F.3d at 1027 (quoting and discussing Magnum Oil, 928 F.3d at 1377).
`
`3
`
`
`
`IPR2018-00282
`
`US. Patent 7,092,671
`
`IV.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE OBVIOSNESS OF ANY
`
`CHALLENGED CLAINI
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C .F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`.
`
`. there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged .
`
`.
`
`. is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`1—6 and 9—14
`- 7 and 15
`
`Ylm2 and Kikinis3
`Yun and Kikinis and in further View of[none4
`
`
`-A1_7and9—15
`Harris5andKikinis
`