throbber
[…] Id.
`
`III. LEVEL OF ORDINARY SKILL IN THE ART
`Given that the Petition does not offer a definition of a person of ordinary skill
`in the art (“POSITA”), Patent Owner does not offer a competing definition for
`POSITA at this preliminary stage, but reserves the right to do so in the event that
`trial is instituted.
`
`IV. PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`2
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00282
`U.S. Patent 7,092,671
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`Ground
`1
`2
`3
`
`Reference(s)
`Yun1 and Kikinis2
`Yun and Kikinis and in further view of Inoue3
`Harris4 and Kikinis
`
`Claims
`1-6 and 9-14