throbber
[…] `
`(i.e., secondary considerations).9 Graham v. John Deere Co., 383 U.S. 1,
`
`17–18 (1966).
`
`
`
`9 In the instant proceeding, Patent Owner has not proffered any secondary
`considerations with respect to the challenged claims, as noted by Petitioner.
`See Pet. Reply 22–23.
`
`10
`
`

`

`IPR2017-01285
`Patent 8,672,518 B2
`
`
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden never shifts to
`
`Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800
`
`F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (citing Tech. Licensing Corp. v. Videotek,
`
`Inc., 545 F.3d 1316, 1326–27 (Fed. Cir. 2008)) (discussing the burden of
`
`proof in inter partes review).