throbber
[…] `U.S. Patent 7,092,671
`
`E.
`
`CLAIM CONSTRUCTION
`
`Patent Owner submits that the Board need not construe any claim term in a
`
`particular manner in order to arrive at the conclusion that the Petition is
`
`substantively deficient. Wellman, Inc. v. Eastman Chem. Co., 642 F.3d 1355, 1361
`
`(Fed. Cir. 2011) (“need only be construed to the extent necessary to resolve the
`
`controversy”).
`
`II.
`
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`Ground
`1
`2
`
`Claims
`1-6 and 9-14
`7, 8, 15, and 16
`
`3
`
`4
`
`1-7 and 9-15
`
`8 and 16
`
`Reference(s)
`Yun,1 Langlois, 2 and Dykes3