throbber
[…] `Patent 6,226,686 & 6,226,686 C1
`
`
`On May 15, 2018, Petitioner filed a motion for pro hac vice admission
`of Scott M. Border, Esq., in each proceeding identified above. Paper 12
`(“Motion”).2 Patent Owner has not opposed the Motions. For the reasons
`provided below, the Motions are granted. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c); see also
`Case IPR2013-00639, Paper 7 (setting forth requirements for pro hac vice
`admission).3
`We may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding upon a
`showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be a
`registered practitioner. 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). If lead counsel is a registered
`practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to appear pro
`hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney
`and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`proceeding.” Id.
`In these proceedings, lead counsel for Petitioner is Joseph A. Micallef,
`a registered practitioner. Petitioner’s Motions are supported by the
`Declarations of Scott M. Border. Exhibit 1037 (“Decl.”).
`In its Motions, Petitioner asserts that there is good cause for Mr.