`PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`
`
`that the biometric and PIN information are used to form the claimed encrypted
`
`authentication information. Petitioner disputes this, arguing that Maes teaches
`
`transmitting encrypted data. Petitioner’s Reply, 10 (citing Maes, 13:34-38, 13:51-
`
`60.
`
`However, to the extent Petitioner is arguing that the encrypted data
`
`transmitted in Maes at 13:34-38, 13:51-60 (e.g., “encrypted information file”) could
`
`be replaced or otherwise modified by Pare, such an argument is new and does not
`
`appear in the original Petition, and should therefore be disregarded.3 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.23(b) (“A reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding
`
`opposition, patent owner preliminary response, or patent owner response.”); See
`
`Intelligent Bio-Systems, Inc. v. Illumina Cambridge Ltd., 821 F.3d 1359, 1369 (Fed.
`
`
`3 Petitioner’s citation to Maes at 13:24-38, 13:51-60 on page 22 of its Petition was
`
`merely to provide an “example” of why it would have been allegedly obvious to a
`