`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`4 Boneh et al., US 2002/0112167 A1, published Aug. 15, 2002 (Ex. 1014).
`
`5 “Transmission Control Protocol,” Request for Comments 793, DARPA
`Internet Program, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (Sept.
`1991) (Ex. 1007).
`
`6 Enete et al., US 2003/0208543 A1, published Nov. 6, 2003 (Ex. 1009).
`
`7
`
`
`
`IPR2017-02081
`Patent 8,724,622 B2
`
`
`Challenged Claim(s)
`
`Basis
`
`Reference(s)
`
`28–31
`
`§ 103(a) Zydney, Enete, and Stern7
`
`Petitioner also relies on a Declaration of Paul S. Min, Ph.D., filed as
`
`Exhibit 1003.
`
`III. DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY: 35 U.S.C §§ 315(d) and 325(d)
`
`Section 325(d) states that “[i]n determining whether to institute . . .
`
`the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition . . .
`
`because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously
`
`were presented to the Office.” In this proceeding, Patent Owner argues that
`
`the same or substantially the same prior art has been presented to the Office
`
`previously because Zydney has been asserted in multiple inter partes
`
`reviews. Prelim. Resp. 3–4. Specifically, Zydney previously was asserted
`