`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-02080
`Patent 8,724,622 B2
`
`
`I.
`INTRODUCTION
`Google, Inc., now known as Google LLC1 (“Petitioner”), filed a
`Petition requesting inter partes review of claims 3–23 of U.S. Patent
`No. 8,724,622 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’622 patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). Uniloc
`Luxembourg S.A. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 7
`(“Prelim. Resp.”). With authorization from the Board, Petitioner
`additionally filed a Reply to Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response. Paper 9.
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be
`instituted unless “the information presented in the petition . . . and any
`response . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition.” For the reasons given below, we determine after having
`considered the information presented in the Petition, the Preliminary
`Response, and the Reply that Petitioner has not established a reasonable
`likelihood of prevailing as to any of the challenged claims of the ’622 patent,