`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`Challenged
`Claim(s)
`9, 1214, 17, 25
`
`Basis
`
`§ 102
`
`Zydney
`
`Reference(s)
`
`16, 11, 16
`
`§ 103(a)
`
`Zydney and Stern
`
`7, 8
`
`10
`
`§ 103(a)
`
`Zydney, Stern, and Enete
`
`§ 103(a)
`
`Zydney and Trapani
`
`6
`
`
`
`IPR2017-02067
`Patent 8,995,433 B2
`
`
`Challenged
`Claim(s)
`15
`
`Basis
`
`Reference(s)
`
`§ 103(a)
`
`Zydney and Demsky
`
`1824
`
`2627
`
`§ 103(a)
`
`Zydney and Katseff
`
`§ 103(a)
`
`Zydney and Enete
`
`Petitioner also relies on a Declaration of Paul S. Min, Ph.D., filed as
`Exhibit 1003.
`
`II. DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY: 35 U.S.C §§ 315(d) and 325(d)
`Section 325(d) states that “[i]n determining whether to institute . . .
`the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition . . .
`because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously
`were presented to the Office.” In this proceeding, Patent Owner argues that
`the same or substantially the same prior art has been presented to the Office
`previously because Zydney has been asserted in multiple inter partes
`reviews. Prelim. Resp. 3. Specifically, Zydney has been asserted by a