throbber
[…] `the processing load on the location server by allowing the location server to
`recognize that its receipt of location information indicates that the user
`wireless network determined that the user consented to share the location
`
`
`
`13
`
`

`

`IPR2017-02018
`Patent 9,429,659 B1
`
`information. Pet. 46 (citing Ex. 1002 ¶ 148). Patent Owner disputes that a
`person of ordinary skill would have been motivated to modify Enzmann as
`suggested by the Petition (Prelim. Resp. 23–27), but we do not resolve that
`dispute at this stage in the proceeding (see 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“The
`Board's decision will take into account a patent owner preliminary response
`where such a response is filed, including any testimonial evidence, but a
`genuine issue of material fact created by such testimonial evidence will be
`viewed in the light most favorable to the petitioner solely for purposes of
`deciding whether to institute an inter partes review.”)).
`Without making a final determination regarding the patentability of
`any of claims 1–30, based on the record at this stage in the proceeding, we
`are persuaded that the Petition shows a reasonable likelihood that Petitioner