throbber
[…] `NATHAN A. ENGELS, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`JEFFERSON, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2017-02016
`Patent 8,275,358 B1
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`A. Background
`Ruiz Food Products, Inc. (“Petitioner”)1 filed a Petition (Paper 2,
`“Pet.”) requesting inter partes review of claims 1–30 of U.S. Patent No.
`8,275,358 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’358 patent”). MacroPoint LLC. (“Patent
`Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6, “Prelim. Resp.”). We have
`jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). Under
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . .
`there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect
`to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons that
`follow, we institute an inter partes review as to all challenged claims of the
`’358 patent.
`
`B. Related Proceeding
`The parties identify one pending district court case: MacroPoint, LLC
`v. Ruiz Food Prods., Inc., 6:16-cv-01133 (E.D. TX). Pet. 3; Paper 5, 1. Ruiz