throbber
[…] `and Pinnow)
`Petitioner contends claims 1, 3–5, 7–8, and 17–18 would have been
`obvious over Baretz, O’Mara, and Pinnow. Pet. 6. Petitioner additionally
`contends claims 9, 11–13, 15, 16, 19, and 20 would have been obvious over
`Baretz and Pinnow. Id. For the reasons that follow, we are not satisfied that
`the Petition provides adequate explanation or is appropriately precise and
`specific in articulating the basis of the proposed grounds to establish a
`reasonable likelihood that the references teach the limitations of the
`challenged claims.
`
`1. Whether Petitioner Has Complied with 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3)
`and 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2)
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3), a petition for inter partes review “may
`be considered only if . . . the petition identifies, in writing and with
`particularity, each claim challenged, the grounds on which the challenge to
`each claim is based, and the evidence that supports the grounds for the
`
`16
`
`TCL 1042, Page 16
`
`

`

`IPR2017-00552
`Patent 7,901,959 B2
`
`challenge to each claim.” Similarly, 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) states that a
`petition “must include . . . [a] full statement of the reasons for the relief