throbber
[…] `reasonable likelihood that the references teach the limitations of the
`challenged claims.
`
`1. Whether Petitioner Has Complied with 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3)
`and 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2)
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3), a petition for inter partes review “may
`be considered only if . . . the petition identifies, in writing and with
`particularity, each claim challenged, the grounds on which the challenge to
`each claim is based, and the evidence that supports the grounds for the
`
`16
`
`TCL 1042, Page 16
`
`

`

`IPR2017-00552
`Patent 7,901,959 B2
`
`challenge to each claim.” Similarly, 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) states that a
`petition “must include . . . [a] full statement of the reasons for the relief
`requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance of the
`evidence.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) (emphases added).
`Petitioner’s claim chart for claim 1 spans twenty-two pages and
`consists of block quotes from the prior art references purporting to show
`where claim 1’s limitations are taught by the prior art references. These