throbber
[…] `§ 325(d)
`Patent Owner argues the Board should deny institution of inter partes
`review because the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`previously were presented during prosecution of the ʼ959 Patent. Prelim
`Resp. 11–15. Patent Owner points out that Baretz, Pinnow, and Matoba
`were all cited in Information Disclosure Statements before the Examiner and
`while, O’Mara itself was not before the Examiner, Patent Owner argues that
`it is substantially similar to a reference that was before the Examiner.
`Prelim. Resp. 13–14.
`We note that 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) includes permissive language
`regarding the Board’s discretion with respect to institution of inter partes
`review and does not require the Board to decline institution. 35 U.S.C.
`§ 325(d) (“the Director may take into account whether, and reject the
`petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or
`arguments previously were presented to the Office”) (emphasis added).
`Although Baretz, Pinnow, and Matoba were listed on Information Disclosure
`Statements submitted to the Examiner during prosecution of the ʼ959 Patent,
`the references were not applied against the claims of the ʼ959 Patent and