`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`TCL 1043, Page 1
`
`
`
`IPR2017-00556
`Patent 7,855,092 B2
`
`
`BACKGROUND
`
`Vizio, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a petition, Paper 2 (“Pet.”), to institute
`an inter partes review of claims 1–3, 7–9, 12, and 13 (the “challenged
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,855,092 (“the ’092 Patent”). 35 U.S.C. § 311.
`Nichia Corporation (“Patent Owner”) timely filed a Preliminary Response,
`Paper 8 (“Prelim. Resp.”), contending that the petition should be denied as to
`all challenged claims. We have jurisdiction under 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) and
`35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an inter partes review may not be
`instituted unless the information presented in the Petition “shows that there
`is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” Having considered the
`arguments and the associated evidence presented in the Petition and the
`Preliminary Response, for the reasons described below, we decline to
`institute inter partes review.
`PENDING LITIGATION
`The Petition states that Patent Owner has asserted Petitioner infringes