`571-272-7822
[…] `
`D. Asserted Ground of Unpatentability
`Petitioner contends that claims 22, 32, and 33 of the ’334 patent are
`
`unpatentable because the claims would have been obvious over Nakamura
`(Ex. 1003) 3 and Cho (Ex. 1004)4. Pet. 10. In support of its challenge,
`Petitioner relies on a Declaration by Travis N. Blalock, Ph.D. (Ex. 1002,
`“Blalock Decl.”). Dr. Blalock states he has been retained by Petitioner as a
`technical expert. Blalock Decl. ¶ 1.
`
`II. DISCUSSION
`A. Preliminary Issue
`Patent Owner contends that the Board should “reject the present
`petition” under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Prelim. Resp. 17–18. That statute
`permits the Board to take into account whether, and reject the petition or
`request “because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`previously were presented to the Office.” Referring to IPR0006, Patent
`Owner contends that “[i]n the present case, Petitioner presents the same
`
`
`3 Japanese Patent Publication No. H07-168544, published July 4, 1995. An
`English translation appears at pages 10–18 of the Exhibit.
`4 US Patent No. 5,566,353.
`
`7
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01911