`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`Petition”). The Board mailed a Notice of Filing Date Accorded to
`
`Petition on April 12, 2017 (Paper 6). Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.107,
`
`Patent Owner FatPipe Networks Private Limited and exclusive licensee
`
`FatPipe, Inc. (collectively, “Patent Owner” or “FatPipe”) timely submit
`
`this preliminary response.
`
`
`
`1
`
`Fatpipe Exhibit 2012, pg. 5
`Cisco v. Fatpipe
`IPR2017-01845
`
`
`
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`Case IPR2017-01126
`U.S. Patent No. 7,406,048
`
`
`
`
`
`
`III. The Board should exercise its discretion under 35 U.S.C. §
`325(d) to deny the Petition.
`Under § 325(d) the Board has discretion to deny a petition if it
`
`merely presents substantially the same prior art and arguments
`
`already presented to the Office: “In determining whether to institute or
`
`order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31, the
`
`Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or
`
`request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or
`
`arguments previously were presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d).
`
`As explained below, the Petition relies on substantially the same
`
`prior art and presents substantially the same arguments that were
`
`presented in the petition in the 680 Petition. (Ex. 2001.)
`
`A. The Petition presents substantially the same prior art