throbber
[…] `namely, the petitions filed in IPR2017-00684 and IPR2017-01125. Prelim.
`Resp. 16. Patent Owner argues that because Cisco filed this Petition after
`preliminary responses were filed in IPR2017-00684 and IPR2017-01125,
`and after the Board’s decision on institution was filed in IPR2017-00684,
`Cisco was able to assess and address the key weaknesses of Viptela’s
`previously-filed petitions. Id. at 16–17. Therefore, Patent Owner argues,
`the Board should exercise its discretion to deny Cisco’s Petition under 35
`
`13
`
`

`

`IPR2017-01845
`Patent 6,775,235 B2
`
`U.S.C. § 325(d). Id. at 20.
`Section 325(d) of Title 35 of the United States Code gives the
`Director the discretion to reject a petition for inter partes review when “the
`same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were
`presented to the Office.” Cisco’s Petition does not present the same or
`substantially the same prior art or arguments that Viptela presented in
`IPR2017-00684 and IPR2017-01125, and Patent Owner does not allege that
`it does. Thus, we interpret Patent Owner’s request as a request to deny