throbber
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.5
`
`
`On December 19, 2017, a conference call was held involving counsel
`for the respective parties2 and Judges Arbes, Fitzpatrick, and Chagnon.
`A court reporter was present for the conference call; Petitioner is directed to
`file a copy of the transcript as an exhibit in each proceeding when it is
`available. We summarize the call herein.
`Petitioner Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
`requested the conference call with the Board for authorization to file a reply
`to the Preliminary Responses of Patent Owner Godo Kaisha IP Bridge 1.
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c), a “petitioner may seek leave to file a
`reply to the preliminary response,” and “[a]ny such request must make a
`showing of good cause.”
`Petitioner contends there is good cause for a reply because Patent
`Owner has taken claim construction positions in the Preliminary Responses
`that are inconsistent with positions taken by Patent Owner in its