`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `C.
`35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`Patent Owner argues that a trial should not be instituted on
`Petitioner’s challenges because the art cited in Grounds 1–4 was previously
`
`
`
`17
`
`
`
`Case IPR2017-01767
`Patent 9,254,278 B2
`
`cited during prosecution of the application that became the ’278 patent.
`Prelim. Resp. 57–58. In addition, Patent Owner argues that invalidity
`contentions put forth by Petitioner in a related district court litigation over a
`different, but related patent 8,404,215 patent were considered by the
`Examiner. See id. at 58.
`As is our delegated discretion (see 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (“In
`determining whether to institute or order a proceeding under this chapter,
`chapter 30 . . . the Director may take into account whether, and reject the
`petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or
`arguments previously were presented to the Office.”) (emphasis added)), we
`decline to reject Petitioner’s challenges. Even if the Examiner of the
`application that became the ’278 patent considered the prior art cited in the
`challenges, it is not clear that the teachings were supported by the testimony