throbber
[…] “Congress did not
`mandate that an inter partes review must be instituted under certain
`conditions. Rather, by stating that the Director—and by extension, the
`Board—may not institute review unless certain conditions are met, Congress
`made institution discretionary.” Intelligent Bio-Syst., Inc. v. Illumina
`Cambridge Ltd., Case IPR2013-00324, slip op. 4 (PTAB Nov. 21, 2013)
`(Paper 19); see also Cuozzo Speed Techs., LLC v. Lee, 136 S.Ct. 2131, 2140
`(2016) (“[T]he agency’s decision to deny a petition is a matter committed to
`the Patent Office’s discretion. See [5 U.S.C.] § 701(a)(2); 35 U.S.C.
`§ 314(a) (no mandate to institute review).”) (remainder of citation omitted);
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) (“When instituting inter partes review, the Board may
`authorize the review to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and
`on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim.”)
`(emphasis added).
`In General Plastic Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Canon Kabushiki Kaisha, Case
`IPR2016-01357 (PTAB Sept. 6, 2017), Paper 19 (precedential), an expanded
`panel of the Board set forth a non-exclusive list of seven factors that bear on