throbber
[…] The
`parties, however, are not authorized to use this style heading in subsequent
`papers.
`
`

`

`IPR2017-01600 (Patent 6,910,069 B1)
`IPR2017-01601 (Patent 6,829,634 B1)
`
`INTRODUCTION
`The Board held a conference call on November 17, 2017, in response
`to Petitioner’s e-mail request for authorization to file a reply to Patent
`Owner’s Preliminary Response in each of these proceedings. Counsel for
`Bungie, Inc. (Petitioner), counsel for Acceleration Bay, LCC (Patent
`Owner), and Judges Medley, Hoff, and Pettigrew participated in the call.
`DISCUSSION
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c), a “petitioner may seek leave to file
`a reply to the preliminary response,” and “[a]ny such request must make a
`showing of good cause.”
`Petitioner requests authorization to file a reply to Patent Owner’s
`Preliminary Response to address two issues: (1) Patent Owner’s argument
`relating to 35 U.S.C. § 315(b), and more specifically to the effect of a