`Justin B. Kimble (JKimble-IPR@bcpc-law.com)
[…] `
`Grounds for the challenge to each claim.” 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3). Additional rules of
`
`the Board, such as 37 C.F.R. 42.104, further specify the showing that must be made
`
`in order for a petition to be granted. For instance, 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(4) provides
`
`that the petition must “specify where each element of the claim is found in the prior
`
`art patents or printed publications relied upon.” Additionally, 37 C.F.R. §
`
`42.104(b)(5) requires that the petition “identify[] specific portions of the evidence
`
`that support the challenge.” Furthermore, 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) provides that a
`
`petition “must include . . . [a] full statement of the reasons for the relief requested,
`
`including a detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence.” The Official
`
`Trial Practice Guide of the Board further explains that the Board “may not authorize
`
`a trial where the information presented in the petition, taking into account any patent
`
`18
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2017-01556
`U.S. Patent No. 8,923,941
`
`
`