throbber
[…] `
`of unpatentability by a preponderance of the evidence.” 35 U.S.C. § 316(e). If the
`
`Petition does not demonstrate a likelihood of success, the Board must deny
`
`institution. In re Magnum Oil Tools Int’l, Ltd., 829 F.3d 1364, 1380-81 (Fed. Cir.
`
`2016) (“[T]he Board must base its decision on arguments that were advanced by a
`
`party, and to which the opposing party was given a chance to respond.”). Further,
`
`the “petition must specify where each element of the claim is found in the prior art
`
`patents or printed publications relied upon.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(4) (emphasis
`
`added). If Petitioner fails to specify where each element is purportedly found, the
`
`Board should decline the Petition.
`
`Under the IPR statute 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3), any petition for inter partes
`
`review must “identif[y] . . . with particularity . . . the grounds on which the challenge
`
`to each claim is based.” Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish that it is
`
`entitled to the requested relief. 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(c). The petition must therefore
`
`include a full statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed
`
`
`
`12
`
`

`

`IPR2017-01553
`Patent 8,989,830
`