throbber
[…] In its
`
`Patent Owner Response, CaptionCall does not contest Ultratec’s assertion in
`
`this regard.
`
`Notwithstanding Ultratec’s uncontested assertion regarding the level
`
`of skill in the art, Ultratec presents the Rebuttal Declaration of James. A.
`
`Steel, Jr. (Ex. 1021) with its Reply to expand upon what it meant by “other
`
`attributes” a witness must possess before he or she is qualified to offer
`
`testimony on the subject matter of the ’801 patent. This new argument and
`
`evidence are improper because they do not respond to any argument raised
`
`in the Patent Owner Response. 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A reply may only
`
`respond to arguments raised in the corresponding . . . patent owner
`
`response.”). As discussed below, even considering Mr. Steel’s Declaration,
`
`we do not agree with Ultratec’s description of the level of skill in the art.
`
`In his Rebuttal Declaration, Mr. Steel testifies that a person with
`