`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`there is clear and convincing evidence of ineligibility.” See UbiComm, LLC v. Zappos IP, Inc.,
`
`2013 WL 6019203, at *6 (D. Del. Nov. 13, 2013) (quoting Ultramercial, Inc. v. Hulu, LLC, 722
`
`F.3d 1335, 1338–9 (Fed. Cir. 2013)) (internal quotation marks omitted). In making its
`
`determination on patent-eligibility, a court must look at all of the claims of the patent as a whole.
`
`See Diamond v. Deihr, 450 U.S. 175, 188 (1981).
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:16-cv-21761-KMM Document 56 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/09/2017 Page 6 of 10
`
`III. ANALYSIS
`
`Section 101 of the Patent Act provides that “[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and
`
`useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful
`
`improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of
`
`this title.” 35 U.S.C. § 101. The Supreme Court has long held that nature, natural phenomena,
`
`and abstract ideas are three exceptions to this provision. See Alice, 134 S. Ct. at 2354 (citing
`
`Ass’n for Molecular Pathology v. Myriad Genetics, Inc., 133 S. Ct. 2107, 2116 (2013)).
`