throbber
[…] `
`“the Petition”). The Board mailed a notice of filing date on April 5, 2017
`
`(Paper 3). Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.107, patent owner FatPipe
`
`Networks Private Limited and exclusive licensee FatPipe, Inc. (for the
`
`purposes of consistency with Board convention, referred to as “Patent
`
`Owner”) timely submit this preliminary response.
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`

`

`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`Case IPR2017-01125
`U.S. Patent No. 6,775,235
`
`
`
`
`
`
`III. The Board should exercise its discretion under 35 U.S.C. §
`325(d) to deny the Petition.
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) the Board has discretion to deny a
`
`petition if it merely presents substantially the same prior art and
`
`arguments already presented to the Office. Specifically, 35 U.S.C. §
`
`325(d) sets forth that “In determining whether to institute or order a
`
`proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31, the Director
`
`may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request
`
`because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.”
`
`As explained below, the Petition relies on substantially the same
`
`prior art and presents substantially the same arguments that were
`
`presented in the 684 Petition. (Ex. 2001.)
`
`A. The Petition presents substantially the same prior art
`and substantially the same arguments as those