`Federal Register / Vol. 53, No. 43 / Friday, March 4, 1988 / Rules and Regulations
[…] `the data submitted by the commentin
`this rulemaking proceeding.
`Inactive ingredients, although not
`included in OTC drug monographs, must
`meet the requirements of § 330.1(e) (21
`CFR 330.1{e)) that they be suitable
`ingredients that are safe and de not
`interfere with the effectiveness of the
`product or with tests to be performed on
`the product. In addition, § 330.1{a)
`requires that all products covered by an
`applicable OTC drug monograph be
`manufactured in compliance with
`current good manufacturing practices, as
`established in 21 CFR Parts 210 and 211.
`Section 200.50 {21 CFR 200.50) requires
`all ophthalmic drug products to be
`sterile. Paragraph (b)(1} states that
`liquid ophthalmic drug products
`packaged in multiple-dose containers
`should: “contain one or more suitable
`and harmless substances that will |
`inhibit the growth of microorganisms.”
`In conclusion, based on these
`regulations, the agency evaluates
`inactive ingrédients used as
`preservatives on an individual basis for
`
`each ophthalmic drug product and does
`not include such conditions in the
`applicable OTC drug monograph.
`C. Comments on Labeling of OTC