throbber
[…] `
`patent are not entitled to the benefit of a filing date earlier than April 21, 2014.
`
`For the reasons discussed above, the Board should consider the evidence and
`
`arguments in this petition without substantial deference to the decision by the
`
`Office to allow the ’342 application.
`
`-8-
`
`

`

`
`
`
`D. Brief Overview of the Scope and Content of the Prior Art
`
`The priority document for the ’405 patent is a foreign patent application (GB
`
`0612721.1, EX1012), which was filed June 27, 2006. For the purposes of pre-AIA
`
`35 U.S.C. § 102(b), the relevant date is that of first United States filing. See 35
`
`U.S.C. § 119(a) (pre-AIA) (“[B]ut no patent shall be granted on any application for
`
`patent for an invention which had been patented or described in a printed
`
`publication in any country more than one year before the date of the actual filing
`
`of the application in this country, or which had been in public use or on sale in
`
`this country more than one year prior to such filing.”); see also MPEP § 706.02
`
`(“In examining applications subject to pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102, the effective filing
`
`date is the filing date of the U.S. application… not the filing date of the foreign
`
`priority document.”). In this case, “the actual filing of the application in this
`