throbber
[…] `
`and 72-77 of Exhibit 1004. Each of these exhibits was submitted by Argentum in
`
`support of its Petition. These objections provide notice to Argentum that Cipla may
`
`move to exclude these Exhibits, or portions thereof, under 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(c).
`
`I. Exhibits 1045, 1046, 1047, 1048, ¶¶110 and 115 of Exhibit 1003, and ¶75
`of Exhibit 1004 are Irrelevant and More Prejudicial than Probative.
`
`Cipla objects to each of Exhibits 1045, 1046, 1047, and 1048 under FRE 401
`
`and 402 because each is irrelevant to this proceeding. Under 35 U.S.C. § 311(b), a
`
`petitioner may request cancellation of a patent claim “only on the basis of prior art
`
`consisting of patents or printed publications.” But Exhibits 1045, 1046, 1047, and
`
`1048 post-date the priority date of the ’620 patent and are therefore not “prior art
`
`consisting of patents or printed publications,” making them irrelevant here.
`
`Cipla also objects to Exhibits 1045, 1046, 1047, and 1048 under FRE 403
`