throbber
[…] `"[u]nder this section a petition accompanied by either a fee of $500 or a fee of $50 would not be granted
`where the abandonment or the failure to pay the fee for issuing the patent was intentional as opposed to
`being unintentional or unavoidable." [emphasis added]. See H.R. Rep. No. 542, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 6-7
`(1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 770-71. The revival of an intentionally abandoned application, as
`this application was, is antithetical to the meaning and intent of the statute and regulation.
`
`35 U.S.C. § 41(a)(7) authorizes the Commissioner to accept a petition "for the revival of an
`unintentionally abandoned application for a P.atent." As amended December 1, 1997,37 CFR 1.137(b)(3)
`provides that a petition under 3 7 CFR 1.13 7(b) must be accompanied by a statement that the delay was
`unintentional, but provides that "[t]he Commissioner may requtre additiOnal information where there is a