`The § 102(b) Foreign Filing Catch Law360
[…] `
` March 1, 2008: Inventor files a patent application claiming the widget in United States, with
`priority based on the German application under § 119.
`
`This time, the rejection cannot be overcome. Although the inventor filed in Germany within one
`year of the publication of the third party paper, he did not file in the United States until more than
`a year after the publication. Therefore, the paper is a § 102(b) reference, and the inventor cannot
`swear behind it.
`
`http://www.law360.com/articles/82285/print?section=ip
`
`Complex Ex. 1014
`
`1/3
`
`1
`
`
`
`12/8/2016
`
`The § 102(b) Foreign Filing Catch Law360
`This result comes from the text of § 102(b). Section 102(b) states that a person shall be entitled
`to a patent unless “the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a
`foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country more than one year prior to the date of
`the application for patent in the United States [emphasis added].”
`
`Section 119 further confirms the requirements of § 102(b). In general, if a United States patent
`application is filed within one year of a foreign application and the United States patent application