throbber
[…] Id. at 4.
`
`In Target Corp. v. Destination Maternity Corp., IPR2014-00508, similar to
`
`Zhongshan, the Board initially denied joinder of two IPRs resulting from petitions
`
`filed by the same petitioner. Target, IPR2014-00508, Paper 18 (Sept. 25, 2014).
`
`Upon rehearing, an expanded panel found that the prior decision denying joinder
`
`was based on an erroneously narrow interpretation of § 315(c) and thus an abuse of
`
`discretion. Id., Paper 28 at 17 (Feb. 12, 2015).
`
`- 5 -
`
`

`
`Case No. IPR2017-00595
`IPR for U.S. Patent No. 6,928,433
`
`
`Target concluded that the language of § 315 (“the Director, in his or her
`
`discretion, may join as a party to that inter partes review any person who
`
`properly files a petition under § 311”), when read in light of § 311 (which
`
`specifies that “a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office
`
`a petition to institute an inter parte review of the patent”), means that joinder of
`
`the same party that filed an earlier petition is proper. Id. at 7.
`
`Both since Target, and also before Target, the Board has consistently come
`
`to the same conclusion. Zhongshan, IPR2015-00762, Paper 16 at 5; Oxford
`