throbber
[…] `equipment resource unavailability”). There is no indication in the ’205
`patent or elsewhere in the intrinsic record that work orders can be dragged
`and dropped to “Unplanned Unavailable Time.” Accordingly, we view
`Petitioner’s argument as inconsistent with claim 1 and the written
`description of the ’205 patent, which provides no support for construing a
`“short notice outage section” as including “unplanned unavailable time.”
`The parties contend that, during prosecution of the ’205 patent, the
`Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences (BPAI)1 provided a claim
`
`
`1 Section 7 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”), Pub. L. No.
`112-29, created the Patent Trial and Appeal Board and amended 35 U.S.C.
`§ 6 to state, inter alia, that “Any reference in any Federal law, Executive
`order, rule, regulation, or delegation of authority, or any document of or
`
`10
`
`

`

`IPR2017-00516
`Patent 8,209,205 B1
`
`construction, and each party argues that its proposed construction is
`consistent with the BPAI’s construction. Pet. 5–6, 11; Prelim. Resp. 2, 7–8,
`15–18. The parties rely on the following passage in the Board’s decision: