`Filed: April 7, 2017
[…] `
`other, or from the -00297 petition against the ’781 patent, such that the additional
`
`burden on Caltech and Board resources is reasonable. The Board has previously
`
`rejected IPR challenges where facially redundant challenges were advanced with
`
`no explanation why additional Board review is warranted. Cf. Maxell Co., Ltd.,
`
`Case No. IPR2015-01511, Paper 10 at 15-16 (factoring in failure to explain the
`
`need for redundant proceedings). Accordingly, the Board should deny the instant
`
`petition under a plain and ordinary reading of § 325(d) because it presents “the
`
`same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously [] presented to the
`
`Office.”
`
`Although the instant petition challenges some claims that were not
`
`challenged in the prior petitions, the Board has indicated this is not a determinative
`
`factor and has denied institution under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) in similar scenarios. See,
`