`Filed: April 7, 2017
[…] `
`the same disclosures and arguments that the Board rejected in a prior petition.
`
`Accordingly, institution of inter partes review should be denied.
`
`II. THE PRESENT PETITION RECYCLES PREVIOUS
`CHALLENGES REJECTED BY THE OFFICE
`
`The instant petition presents one in a series of challenges to the ’781 patent,
`
`but rehashes substantially the same art and arguments already presented to the
`
`Office and rejected by the Board. Accordingly, the Board should exercise its
`
`discretion in denying institution on all grounds in the petition. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`
`(“In determining whether to institute or order a proceeding under this chapter,
`
`chapter 30, or chapter 31, the Director may take into account whether, and reject
`
`the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or
`
`arguments previously were presented to the Office.”) (emphasis added).
`
`The present petition fails to offer any art or arguments substantially different
`
`from what has already been presented to—and rejected by—the Board. Petitioner
`
`-2-
`
`
`
`
`
`acknowledges that the ’781 patent was already “challenged in one petition for inter
`