`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`requested review, and its argument that AIPA compels a contrary result is unpersuasive."
`
`The Sony decision's reasoning and statutory interpretation apply analogously to ex parte
`
`reexamination, as the same relevant statutory language applies to both inter partes and ex parte
`
`reexamination. 35 U.S.C. § 302 provides that the ex parte reexamination "request must set forth
`
`the pertinency and manner of applying cited prior art to every claim for which reexamination is
`
`requested" (emphasis added), and 35 U.S.C. § 303 provides that "the Director will determine
`
`whether a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned is
`
`raised by the request..." (Emphasis added). These provisions are analogous to the language of 35
`
`U.S.C. § 31 l(b)(2) and 35 U.S.C. § 312 applied and construed in Sony, and would be construed
`
`in the same manner. As the Director can decline to reexamine non—requested claims in an inter
`