`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] Here, it is undisputed that
`
`
`
`Application/Control Number: 90/014,056
`
`Page 8
`
`Art Unit: 3992
`
`Sony did not seek review of every claim under the 213 and '333 patents. Accordingly, Sony
`
`cannot now claim that the PTO wrongly failed to reexamine claims for which Sony never
`
`requested review, and its argument that AIPA compels a contrary result is unpersuasive."
`
`The Sony decision's reasoning and statutory interpretation apply analogously to ex parte
`
`reexamination, as the same relevant statutory language applies to both inter partes and ex parte
`
`reexamination. 35 U.S.C. § 302 provides that the ex parte reexamination "request must set forth
`
`the pertinency and manner of applying cited prior art to every claim for which reexamination is
`
`requested" (emphasis added), and 35 U.S.C. § 303 provides that "the Director will determine
`
`whether a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned is
`
`raised by the request..." (Emphasis added). These provisions are analogous to the language of 35
`