`571-272-7822
[…] `
`appendix of the Declaration. See Pet. 26-29 (citing Ex. 1002 111] 161-242,
`
`App. B1). A petition seeking inter partes review must identify “[h]ow the
`
`construed claim is unpatentable under the statutory grounds identified” and
`
`“where each element of the claim is found in the prior art,” and must explain
`
`the “relevance of the evidence to the challenge raised,” because the Board
`
`may “give no weight to the evidence where a party has failed to state its
`
`relevance or to identify specific portions of the evidence that support the
`
`challenge.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(4)—(5); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2)
`
`(a petition must include a “full statement of the reasons for the relief
`
`requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance of the
`
`evidence”). Dr. Jacobsen’s analysis is not reflected in the Petition itself, and
`
`cannot be incorporated in the Petition by reference. See 37 C.F.R.
`
`DISH
`
`Exhibit 1004 Pae 11
`
`DISH
`Exhibit 1004 Page 11
`
`
`
`]IPR2015-00242
`
`Patent 8,218,610 B2
`