throbber
[…] `(Paper 5) and a statutory disclaimer (Paper 6) disclaiming all thirty-two
`claims of the ’037 patent. In addition, during a conference call between the
`panel and respective counsel for the parties held on January 24, 2017,
`counsel for Patent Owner indicated that it did not believe that any continuing
`prosecution associated with the ’037 patent exists.
`The Director has delegated to the Board authority to determine
`whether to institute an inter partes review. 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). The
`Director has determined that:
`The patent owner may file a statutory disclaimer under 35
`U.S.C. 253(a), in compliance with § 1.321(a) of this chapter,
`disclaiming one or more claims in the patent. No inter partes
`review will be instituted based on disclaimed claims.
`37 C.F.R. § 42.107(e). Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 253(a), “[s]uch disclaimer
`shall be in writing, and recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office; and it
`shall thereafter be considered as part of the original patent.” Given the
`phrase “considered as part of the original patent,” “[a] statutory disclaimer
`
`3
`
`

`

`IPR2017-00209
`Patent 7,490,037 B2
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 253 has the effect of canceling the claims from the patent
`and the patent is viewed as though the disclaimed claims had never existed