`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`PATENT OWNER’S UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR ADMISSION
`
`PRO HAC VICE OF MEGAN P. KEANE UNDER 37 C.F.R. § 42.10
`
`DC: (1428:3624
`
`
`
`lPR2017-00203
`
`1.
`
`Relief Requested
`
`Pursuant to 37 CPR. § 42.10, and in accordance with the Board’s Order,
`
`Paper No. 7 in Case IPR2013-00639, and the Notice of Filing Date Accorded to
`
`Petition (Paper No. 3), Patent Owner requests that the Board admit Megan P.
`
`Keane pro hac vice in this proceeding. Counsel for Petitioner has informed the
`
`undersigned that Petitioner does not oppose this motion.
`
`II.
`
`Statement of Facts
`
`37 C.F.R. §42.10(c) states that the Board “may recognize counsel pro hac
`
`vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition
`
`that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the
`
`Board may impose. For example, where the lead counsel
`
`is
`
`a
`
`registered
`
`practitioner, a motion to appear pro liac vice by counsel who is not a registered
`
`practitioner may be granted upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`
`proceeding.” The facts, supported by the attached Declaration of Megan P. Keane
`
`in Support of Patent Owner’s Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice (“Keane
`
`Declaration”), establish good cause to admit Ms. Keane pro hac vice in this
`
`proceeding.
`
`1.
`