throbber
[…] `during prosecution of the ’279 patent because the Examiner indicated the
`references were considered in an Information Disclosure Statement (IDS)
`submitted by applicant. Id. at 3–4. Patent Owner further asserts that the
`Office also previously considered the substance of Kokubo when it
`evaluated the Watanabe reference. Id. at 5. Therefore, Patent Owner argues
`that we should deny institution because the references are cumulative of
`prior art already considered. Id.
`Institution of inter partes review is discretionary. See 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 314(a); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108. Section 325(d) provides: “[i]n determining
`whether to institute . . . a proceeding . . . , the Director may take into account
`whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially
`the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.”
`The evidence supports Patent Owner’s assertion that Fujinawa and
`Watanabe were cited in an IDS and the Examiner considered both
`references. See Ex. 2002. But, there is no indication in the record that the
`Examiner rejected any claims based on either reference or that the Examiner