throbber
[…] `
`mentions TVs as examples of such ‘interior fittings,’ without providing any
`
`citation to the FRA rule(s) where a ‘fitting’ is defined to include televisions
`
`or video monitors. This is a blatant cognitive leap, of course driven by
`
`hindsight in view of the disclosure in the ’602 patent.” (Response at 13).
`
`9
`
`

`

`No. IPR2017-00117
`Supp. Expert Decl. of Lowell Malo
`
`
`
`However, my original declaration (Ex. 1014 at ¶ 31) cited to 62 Fed. Reg.
`
`49728-01 (proposed Sept. 23, 1997) (to be codified at 49 C.F.R. § 238.233)
`
`(attached as Appendix A). Paragraph (d) of proposed § 238.233, Interior
`
`Fittings and Surfaces, provided that “[t]o the extent possible, all interior
`
`fittings in a passenger car, except seats, shall be recessed or flush-mounted.”
`
`(Id., 49745). Under § 238.5 of the proposed rule, an interior fitting was
`
`defined as “any auxiliary component in the passenger compartment which is
`
`mounted to the floor, ceiling, sidewalls, or end walls and projects into the
`