`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`service nationwide” – “first met on June 6, 1995, and continue[d] to meet to assist
`
`FRA in developing passenger equipment safety standards. This ANPRM
`
`describe[d] the issues before the Working Group, and [sought] the assistance of
`
`other interested persons in providing information and views pertinent to this
`
`effort.” (61 Fed. Reg. 30672-01, 30672). On September 23, 1997, the agency
`
`proposed a rule establishing comprehensive safety standards for certain railcars.
`
`(See 62 Fed. Reg. 49728-01 (proposed Sept. 23, 1997) (to be codified at 49 C.F.R.
`
`§ 238.233)). Paragraph (d) of proposed § 238.233, Interior Fittings and Surfaces,
`
`provided that “[t]o the extent possible, all interior fittings in a passenger car, except
`
`seats, shall be recessed or flush-mounted.” (Id. at 49745). On May 12, 1999, the
`
`FRA issued its final rule with that same “recessed or flush-mounted” requirement.
`
`12
`
`
`
`Patent No. 6,700,602
`
`
`
`
`Petition Requesting Inter Partes Review
`
`(64 Fed. Reg. 25540-01, 25677 (May 12, 1999) (to be codified at 49 C.F.R. §
`