throbber
[…] (Id.). In this notice, the
`
`FRA offered a set of sample design standards regarding various aspects of
`
`railcars. (Id. at 30704-12). Concerning the structural design requirements,
`
`and specifically, regarding the strength of attachment of interior fittings, the
`
`agency proposed that “[t]o the extent possible, interior fittings shall be
`
`recessed or flush-mounted.” (Id.). On September 23, 1997, the agency
`
`proposed a rule establishing comprehensive safety standards for certain
`
`railcars. (See 62 Fed. Reg. 49728-01 (proposed Sept. 23, 1997) (to be
`
`codified at 49 C.F.R. § 238.233)). Paragraph (d) of proposed § 238.233,
`
`Interior Fittings and Surfaces, provided that “[t]o the extent possible, all
`
`interior fittings in a passenger car, except seats, shall be recessed or flush-
`
`mounted.” (Id. at 49745). On May 12, 1999, the FRA issued its final rule
`
`11
`
`

`
`No. IPR2017-00117
`Expert Decl. of Lowell Malo
`
`
`
`with that same “recessed or flush-mounted” requirement. (64 Fed. Reg.
`
`25540-01, 25677 (May 12, 1999) (to be codified at 49 C.F.R. § 238.233)).
`