`571-272-7822
[…] `
`CHANG, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2016-01862
`Patent 8,504,746 B2
`
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an inter partes
`review of claims 1, 4, 6–8, 10, 11, 14, 20, 21, 23, 30, 34, and 35 (“the
`challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,504,746 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’746
`patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). Papst Licensing GmbH & Co., KG (“Patent
`Owner”), filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 9 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted
`unless the information presented in the petition “shows that there is a
`reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons set forth
`below, we determine that, on this record, Petitioner has not established a
`reasonable likelihood that it would prevail with respect to any of the
`challenged claims. We hereby decline to institute an inter partes review in
`this proceeding.
`
`A. Related Matters