throbber
[…] Consequently, Petitioner
`argues that the combined teachings of Murata ’692, Salomon, and Schmidt
`accomplish file transfers using existing hard disc drivers. Id. Thus,
`Petitioner argues that the file transfers taught by the combination of Murata
`’692, Salomon, and Schmidt do not require “the user to load the device
`19
`
`

`

`Case IPR2016-01841
`Patent 9,189,437 B2
`
`driver.” Id. (quoting Ex. 1003 ¶ 185). Petitioner does not argue that
`Schmidt and/or Salomon teaches the negative limitation of claim 43.Pet. 56;
`see Ex. 1003 ¶ 185 (citing only to Murata ’692).
`
`C. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`The Board may reject a Petition requesting institution of inter partes
`review because “the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`previously were presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d); 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.3(a). Patent Owner contends that
`Petitioner argues here that Murata [’692] discloses the
`limitations related to loading software and drivers onto the
`computer. In particular, Petitioner applies Murata for the