`571-272-7822
[…] `
`CHUNG, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`I. BACKGROUND
`
`A. Introduction
`
`IPR2016-01777
`Patent 8,749,507 B2
`
`
`
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) requesting
`
`an inter partes review of claims 1–5, 9–12, and 14–17 of U.S. Patent No.
`
`8,749,507 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’507 patent”). Immersion Corporation
`
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`The standard for instituting an inter partes review is set forth in
`
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an inter partes review may not be
`
`instituted unless the information presented in the Petition “shows that there
`
`is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” Upon consideration of the
`
`Petition and the Preliminary Response, we conclude that the information
`
`presented in the Petition does not establish a reasonable likelihood that
`
`Petitioner would prevail in showing the unpatentability of any of the
`