`571-272-7822
[…] `
`BISK, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`DECISION
`Granting Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2016-01733
`Patent 9,189,437 B2
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., and Samsung Electronics America,
`Inc. (collectively “Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an inter partes
`review of claims 1–45 (“the challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No.
`9,189,437 B2 (Ex. 1003, “the ’437 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”). Patent
`Owner, Papst Licensing GmbH & Co., KG (“Patent Owner”), filed a
`Preliminary Response. Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted
`unless the information presented in the petition “shows that there is a
`reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” Upon consideration of the
`Petition and Preliminary Response, we conclude that there is a reasonable
`likelihood that Petitioner would prevail with respect to claims 1–45.
`Accordingly, we hereby institute an inter partes review as to all the
`challenged claims.
`
`A. Related Matters