throbber
[…] `
`thirty-two claims of the ’037 patent. In addition, during a conference call
`
`between the panel and respective counsel for the parties in related cases1
`
`held on January 24, 2017, counsel for Patent Owner indicated that it did not
`
`believe that any continuing prosecution associated with the ’037 patent
`
`exists.
`
`The Director has delegated to the Board authority to determine
`
`whether to institute an inter partes review. 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). The
`
`Director has determined that:
`
`The patent owner may file a statutory disclaimer under 35
`U.S.C. 253(a), in compliance with § 1.321(a) of this chapter,
`disclaiming one or more claims in the patent. No inter partes
`review will be instituted based on disclaimed claims.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.107(e). Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 253(a), “[s]uch disclaimer
`
`shall be in writing, and recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office; and it
`
`shall thereafter be considered as part of the original patent.” Given the
`
`phrase “considered as part of the original patent,” “[a] statutory disclaimer
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 253 has the effect of canceling the claims from the patent
`
`and the patent is viewed as though the disclaimed claims had never existed
`
`in the patent.” Vectra Fitness, Inc. v.